top of page
[…] • Maintenance Awards:  In most cases, a maintenance award is determined by a formula in the law.  Monthly maintenance payments may run for a longer or shorter duration, depending on the day you file for divorce.  750 ILCS 5/504(b)(1)(B), now states that “The duration of an award under this paragraph (1) shall be calculated by multiplying the length of the marriage at the time the action was commenced…” Filing sooner may shorten the duration of a maintenance award.  Delaying filing will extend the duration of a maintenance award.

​

  • Property Valuations:  750 ILCS 5/503(f) states, “the court, in determining the value of the marital and non-marital property for purposes of dividing the property, has the discretion to use the date of the trial or such other date . . . ordered by the court within its discretion, for purposes of determining the value of assets or property.” (750 ILCS 5/503(f), (emphasis added).  In some cases, judges will elect to use the date of the filing of the petition as the date by which to value property.   Filing earlier or later may make a difference in the valuation of the property to be divided.

​

  • First impressions count.