top of page
[…] Other county courts, however, say that a forum selection clause is “just one of several factors to be considered.  If a visitation or custody dispute arises after the removal, the Illinois judge will look at all of the circumstances, including the forum selection agreement, and decide which state would provide the better forum.”  In Re:  Marriage of Romans, 366 Ill.App.3d 180, 303 Ill.Dec. 311, 851 N.E.2d 209 (1st Dist., 2006).  It seems crazy.  Section 207 of the UCCJEA says that the court should consider “all relevant factors,” including “(5) any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction.”  The Romans ruling undercut the parties agreement.  As the Hilliard court noted, the parties entered into the forum selection clause language freely and voluntarily.