IRMO Turk — Child Support
[…] Turk v. Turk, 2014 IL 116730 (Ill., 2014),citing In re Marriage of McGrath, 2012 IL 112792.
Conclusion: So, there you have it: in divorce cases, apply the guidelines to the noncustodial parent's income unless the custodial parent earns a lot more. Where is the cutoff? When do you make the switch from custodial to non-custodial? No one knows. Give it a whirl and if you don't like the result, appeal.
The Turk Rule in Parentage Cases: Illinois overhauled its parentage law effective 1 January 2016. The old law (750 ILCS 45/14) said:
"The court shall, in any event and regardless of the amount of the non-custodial parent's net income, in its judgment order the non-custodial parent to pay child support to the custodial parent in a minimum amount of not less than $10 per month . . . ."
750 ILCS 45/14
That language created a conflict with the Turk ruling. Turk says support may flow in either direction; but under the old parentage law child support could travel only on a one-way street. The new parentage law (effective 1 January 2016) remedies the problem. It says: